Skip to main content

Accidentally Wipe Out Scheduled Posts

Yeah, I did put lots of effort trying write for my blog. There are many things I wanted to lashed and talks about it. My shitty fingers just hit delete the entire pending topics after realizing I am writing in the header column. Now I have to rewrite the whole topics again. As for now, I will write short recap of the things I did last few weeks (and today) after I came back from Kota Kinabalu work trip.

First, I joined the charity run this end of the month. Since Schlumberger is celebrating its 80th anniversary in Brunei and decided to hold a charity run in Seria which is closed to my home location rather driving a long way to capital. Why not try doing some challenge for 5KM Borneo Bulletin category.
I personally not an active charity runner because I do jogging and work out on weekdays. Weekend are my days off for relaxing and building Gunpla

Next, finding plastic storage drawers for Lego to sort out the bricks. I did found 9 drawers storage at Soon Lee Mumong last month. BTW, it cost BND12.90 each. But I decided to put on hold seeking out more selections at different location this month. Good news was the 30 drawers storage model was spotted at Soon Lee, Sea View location and cost BND19.90 each.
Now for the bad news, there are price treachery. So you need to be extra careful. Can you imagine the same 9 drawers storage found at Mumong branch cost BND15.90? They add another BND3.00 more. There is possibility you could purchase much cheaper price around BND16.90 if found at Mumong branch? I kinda hate this grocery store when they do this kind of tactic. Not the first time and I’m going to hold off until upcoming Brunei ends of the year sales.


Lastly, the damn old car acting up again. The engine temperature needle suddenly pointing to dangerous high red when I hit brake at the highway before turning to Mumong entrance. After few seconds when I drive to Mumong road, the temperature drop back to normal on the way home. The next morning I did a check on the water tank and found decrease. I refill and drive around, same thing happen and arrange to send over to the workshop.
The mechanic found no leak in the water tanks and the hoses. Goods news at least. However, they did another check and suspect radiator cap might be damage causing the water leaks out including incorrect engine temperature needle reading. I got it replaces today and going for test drive this Monday morning to see if the problem still persist.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Brunei Second Online Store - Shopping.com.bn

I was actually surprised finding the second online store in Brunei other than QQeStore. I have no idea when they started their online business. But it’s good to have a competitor around, right? You might ask how it compared to the current rival QQeStore. Shopping.com.bn is still a long way competing to their rival. You will be able to find out easily why I said that once you visit the Shopping.com.bn.
Good things about Shopping.com.bn No registrations fee required Many of their products price can be comparable to QQeStore They bundle free extra accessories (selected items) Doing international ordering Now, why I won’t buy at Shopping.com.bn

Simple, their warranty for the products makes me laugh after I look into the camera and Dell section. Many look alright for me. However, it seems like they never done their homework properly before listing their product information online. Check out the pictures I snap online, what kind of mistake did they made after looking at it?

HAHAHA!! Are you …

Brunei Toy Convention 2015 - Exhibition (Star Wars)

For Star Wars fans!

Brunei Toy Convention 2015 - Exhibition (Die Cast/Plastic Cars)

BATMOBILE!!! So, who love cars?